Careers / Nursing & Healthcare / Radiologic Technologist / X-Ray Technologist

X-Ray Technologist

Active jobs

397

Median salary

$68,160

$55.9k–$100.8k range

Posted this week

+23

Remote / telehealth

0%

Browse 397 X-Ray Technologist jobs →

02 · LIVE HIRING INSIGHTS

How many X-Ray Technologist jobs are open?

As of August 23, 2026, SonicJobs lists 397 active X-Ray Technologist jobs, with 23 posted in the last 7 days.

Posting freshness

Last 7 days6%
8-30 days30%
30+ days65%

Source: aggregated from 397 live SonicJobs listings · updated .

03 · SALARY & PAY

How much do X-Ray Technologists earn?

As of August 23, 2026, X-Ray Technologist roles on SonicJobs advertise a median salary of $68,160 (10th–90th percentile $55.9k–$100.8k), based on 221 of 397 listings that disclose pay.

10th$55.9k
25th$63.6k
Median$68.2k
75th$76.8k
90th$100.8k
Advertised salary distribution
0k-20k
20k-40k
40k-60k
60k-80k
80k-100k
100k+
Annual rangeJobsShare
0k-20k00%
20k-40k00%
40k-60k4319%
60k-80k13561%
80k-100k209%
100k+2310%
Median salary
$68,160 · n=221
Average salary
$74,280 · n=221
Salary coverage
55.67% · n=397
Job count
397 · n=397

Source: aggregated from 397 live SonicJobs listings · 56% of listings disclose salary · updated .

04 · TOP LOCATIONS

Where are X-Ray Technologists most in demand?

As of August 23, 2026, X-Ray Technologist demand on SonicJobs is highest in New Jersey, Texas, Illinois, across 397 active listings.

StateOpen jobsMedian
New Jersey50$72k
Texas47$126.4k
Illinois28$64.3k
New York26$64.3k
Virginia26$66.5k
California24$70.6k
Tennessee21$51.8k
Wisconsin17$70.8k

Source: aggregated from 397 live SonicJobs listings · counts by state · updated .

05 · HIRING COMPANIES

Which companies are hiring the most X-Ray Technologists?

As of August 23, 2026, the top X-Ray Technologist employers on SonicJobs are Fast Pace Health, WellNow Urgent Care, International SOS Government Medical Services.

Source: aggregated from 397 live SonicJobs listings · employer counts · updated .

06 · EMPLOYMENT TYPES

What types of X-Ray Technologist jobs are available?

As of August 23, 2026, Full time roles make up 82% of 397 active X-Ray Technologist listings.

Source: aggregated from 397 live SonicJobs listings · employment-type mix · updated .

08 · REMOTE & VISA

Are there remote or visa-sponsored X-Ray Technologist jobs?

As of August 23, 2026, 0 of 397 active X-Ray Technologist listings (0%) offer remote or telehealth work.

0

Remote / telehealth jobs

0% of active X-Ray Technologist listings.

Source: aggregated from 397 live SonicJobs listings · remote flag from listings; visa sponsorship is an editorial estimate · updated .

11 · BENEFITS & BONUSES

What benefits do X-Ray Technologist jobs offer?

As of August 23, 2026, Paid time off is the most commonly advertised benefit for X-Ray Technologist roles, appearing in 85% of listings that disclose benefits (69% of all X-Ray Technologist listings).

85%Paid time off
31%Sign on bonus
29%Tuition reimbursement
28%Life insurance
24%Flexible spending account
20%Health insurance
12%Retirement plan
10%Employee assistance
10%Disability insurance

Source: aggregated from 397 live SonicJobs listings · benefit mentions · 69% of listings disclose benefits · updated .